Privacy Notice  – How we use Club Member information

1. The categories of Cheltenham Triathlon Club Member information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address, date of birth, etc)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group, disability, any medical issues etc
  • membership contract information (such as name, date of birth, address, emergency contact details)
  • competition data

 

2. Why we collect and use this information

We use member information data to:

 

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the member to assist with progression in the sport;
  • inform members about development of the sport and club
  • enable members to progress onto higher level competitions
  • ensure coached sessions are suitable for all club members

 

3. The lawful basis on which we process this information

We process this information under the membership contract you have entered into with Cheltenham Triathlon Club or in relation to the steps taken to enter into that contract.

 

Where information of a non-sensitive nature is processed and is therefore in the Club’s legitimate interests i.e. membership of the club. Where sensitive data is processed by means of consent, with appropriate safeguards and is in the legitimate interests of the Club or is in your vital interests.

 

We require the information as outlined in Paragraph 1 because we have a duty of care to any club member taking part in club coached activities, also this information can be used to develop our club coaching strategies

 

4. Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain membership information to us or if you have a choice in this.

If we rely on your consent for collecting your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To do so please contact the club Membership Secretary

5. Storing this information

We hold your data for the duration of your membership with the club. Where we have invoiced for items or collected payments, the Club will retain your information for 7 years. If you leave the club for any reason, the club will retain the data for 7 years from the date of departure before deleting/destroying the data

 

6. Who we share this information with

The club will not share your information with any organisation or individual outside the club (apart from reasons stated in Paragraph 7 below). The sharing of information within the club will be limited to committee members and coaches, and only if required for a specific purpose.

The reason for sharing your data is to highlight and encourage competitors to advance in the sport.

 

7. Why we share membership information

We do not share information about members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

The only exception to this will be if any outside bodies (such as British Triathlon) require information for specific purposes (eg race experience surveys etc). If this information is requested from the club, members will be emailed to inform them of this request and you have the right to decline the request

 

 

8. Your rights

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These include the right to:

 

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/.

 

 

9. Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the club Membership Secretary

 

10. Complaints or queries

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

11. Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the club Membership Secretary or Data Protection Officer

 

12. ABOUT COOKIES

Most websites use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Many websites simply will not work without cookies being enabled.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits. Cheltenham Triathlon Club do not use cookies in this way

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive, particularly when this information is stored and used by a third party without them knowing. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website.

How can I control cookies?

Web browser cookies:

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.